|
Saturday, July 26, 2003
08:30 |
Registration |
09:15 |
Welcome and Opening
Chair: Steve Molnar
|
09:30 |
Keynote: Kurt Akeley
Title: The Forgotten Cue
|
10:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:00 |
Session 1: Shading, Surfaces, and Collision Detection
|
|
"Automatic Shader Level of Detail"
Marc Olano, Bob Kuehne and Maryann Simmons
Slides (pdf)[5.9MB]
|
|
"Mesh Mutation in Programmable Graphics Hardware"
Le-Jeng Shiue, Vineet Goel and Jorg Peters
Slides (pdf)[0.8MB]
|
|
"CULLIDE : Interactive Collision Detection Between Complex Models in Large Environments using Graphics Hardware"
Naga K. Govindaraju, Stephane Redon, Ming C. Lin, Dinesh Manocha
Slides (ppt)[2.5MB]
|
12:15 |
Lunch
|
13:45 |
Session 2: Rendering
|
|
"An Optimized Soft Shadow Volume Algorithm with Real-Time Performance "
Ulf Assarsson, Michael Dougherty, Michael Mounier, Tomas Akenine-Moller
Slides (ppt)[4.8MB]
Movie [17.0MB]
|
|
"Photon Mapping on Programmable Graphics Hardware"
Timothy J. Purcell, Craig Donner, Mike Cammarano, Henrik Wann Jensen, Pat Hanrahan
Slides (ppt)[2.5MB]
|
|
"GPU Algorithms for Radiosity and Subsurface Scattering"
Nathan A. Carr, Jesse D. Hall, John C. Hart
Slides (pdf)[1.0MB]
|
15:00 |
Coffee Break
|
15:30 |
Hot 3D Session 1
Chair: Peter N. Glaskowsky
|
|
"sv7: Blazing Visualization on Commodity Clusters"
Byron Alcorn, HP
Slides (ppt)[3.6MB]
|
|
"The Deep View Project: Scalable, Network-centric Visualization
with the Commodity Cluster"
Thomas More Jackman, IBM
Slides (pdf)[0.8MB]
|
|
"A High-Performance Scalable Graphics Architecture"
Daniel R. McLachlan, SGI
Slides (ppt)[3.1MB]
|
17:00 |
Closing
|
18:45 |
Boarding for Dinner Cruise at San Diego Marriott Marina
|
19:00 - 22:00 |
Dinner
|
Sunday, July 27, 2003
09:00 |
Keynote: Turner Whitted
Title: Low-level Plumbing for Media Integration
Slides (ppt)[3.6MB]
|
10:00 |
Coffee Break
|
10:30 |
Session 3: Architectures
|
|
"3D Graphics LSI Core for Mobile Phone Z3D"
Masatoshi Kameyama, Yoshiyuki Kato, Hitoshi Fujimoto, Hiroyasu Negishi, Yukio Kodama, Yoshitsugu Inoue, Hiroyuki Kawai
Slides (pdf)[0.2MB]
|
|
"An Effective Hardware Architecture for Bump Mapping Using Angular Operation "
S.G. Lee, W.C. Park, W.J. Lee, T.D. Han, and S.B. Yang
Slides (ppt)[4.9MB]
|
|
"VoxelCache: A Cache-Based Memory Architecture for Volume Graphics "
Urs Kanus, Gregor Wetekam and Johannes Hirche
Slides (pdf)[0.3MB]
|
|
"Texture Compression using Low-Frequency Signal Modulation"
Simon Fenney
Slides (pps)[2.8MB]
|
12:15 |
Lunch
|
13:45 |
Panel: GPUs as Stream Processors
Chair: Bill Mark
Panelists:
Michael McCool (Slides (ppt)[0.4MB]),
Ian Buck (Slides (ppt)[2.5MB])
|
14:45 |
Session 4: Simulation and Computation
|
|
"Simulation of Cloud Dynamics on Graphics Hardware"
Mark J. Harris, William Baxter, Thorsten Scheuermann, and Anselmo Lastra
Slides (zip)[13.9MB]
|
|
"A Multigrid Solver for Boundary Value Problems Using Programmable Graphics Hardware"
Nolan Goodnight, Cliff Woolley, Gregory Lewin, David Luebke, Greg Humphreys
Slides (ppt)[0.6MB]
|
|
"The FFT on a GPU"
Kenneth Moreland and Edward Angel
Slides (ppt)[5.1MB]
|
16:00 |
Coffee Break
|
16:30 |
Hot 3D Session 2
Chair: Peter N. Glaskowsky
|
|
"Acceleon G30 - A 3D graphics accelerator for mobile device"
Petri Nordlund, Bitboys
Slides (ppt)[3.0MB]
|
|
"NVIDIA Quadro FX "Falcon" Graphics Solutions: Revolutionizing Advanced Visualization"
Jeff Brown, NVIDIA
Slides (pdf)[2.3MB]
|
17:30 |
Best Paper Award
Chairs: Bill Mark and Andreas Schilling
|
17:45 |
Closing
Chair: Hanspeter Pfister
|
|